City Council Boards and Commissions Assignments

Last night, City Council assigned liaisons to our various boards and commissions.  We also established membership on Council subcommittees.  Below is the list of assignments approved by Council:


DC-4 Resolution to Approve 2019 Council Committee Appointments

DC-5 Resolution to Appoint Councilmember to Greenbelt Advisory Commission

DC-6 Resolution to Councilmembers to the Environmental Commission

DC-7 Resolution to Appoint Councilmember to LDFA

Airport Advisory Committee

Elizabeth Nelson

Ali Ramlawi


Ann Arbor Public Schools Liaison

Julie Grand


Ann Arbor Public Schools Transportation Safety Committee

Kathy Griswold


Ann Arbor Summer Festival Liaison

Christopher Taylor


Audit Committee (Mayoral appointments)

Anne Bannister

Jack Eaton

Jeff Hayner

Jane Lumm

Ali Ramlawi


Board of Insurance Administration

Jane Lumm

Elizabeth Nelson


Brownfield Plan Review Committee

Jack Eaton

Kathy Griswold

Jeff Hayner

Chip Smith


Budget and Labor Committee (Mayoral appointments)

Jack Eaton

Jane Lumm

Ali Ramlawi

Chip Smith

Christopher Taylor


Cable Communications Committee

Jack Eaton


City/County Community Corrections Advisory Board

Anne Bannister


Coordinated Funding Leadership Team

Anne Bannister


Commission on Disability Issues

Elizabeth Nelson


Community Events Funds Committee (Mayoral appointments)

Anne Bannister                                                                          

Julie Grand


Council Administration Committee (Mayoral appointments)

Jack Eaton

Julie Grand

Kathy Griswold

Jane Lumm

Christopher Taylor


Council Policy Agenda Committee (Mayoral appointments)

Jack Eaton

Kathy Griswold

Jeff Hayner

Jane Lumm

Chip Smith


Council Rules Committee (Mayoral appointments)

Anne Bannister

Jack Eaton

Elizabeth Nelson

Chip Smith

Christopher Taylor


DDA Partnerships Committee

Jane Lumm

Ali Ramlawi


DDA

Howard Lazarus


Energy Commission

Jack Eaton

Jeff Hayner


Environmental Commission (appointed via separate Resolution)

Anne Bannister

Chip Smith


Greenbelt Advisory Commission (appointed via separate Resolution)

Julie Grand


Housing Affordability and Equity Task Force

Ali Ramlawi


Housing Commission Liaison

Julie Grand


Housing, & Human Services Advisory Board

Anne Bannister                                                                 

Zach Ackerman


Human Rights Commission

Julie Grand

Ali Ramlawi


Huron River Watershed Council Liaison

Jeff Hayner


Independent Community Police Oversight Commission

Zach Ackerman                                                                                           

Jane Lumm


Liquor License Review Committee

Kathy Griswold

Jeff Hayner

Jane Lumm

Ali Ramlawi


LDFA (appointed via separate Resolution)

Ali Ramlawi


Mallets Creekshed Coordinating Committee Liaison

Jane Lumm


Michigan Theater Foundation Board Liaison

Chip Smith                                                                 

Christopher Taylor


Park Advisory Commission

Julie Grand

Jeff Hayner


Planning Commission (appointed via Resolution R-18-219; term expires June 30, 2019)

Zach Ackerman


Public Art Commission

Ali Ramlawi


Recreation Advisory Commission

Kathy Griswold                                                               

Jeff Hayner


SEMCOG

Elizabeth Nelson - (delegate)

Chip Smith - (alternate)


Student Advisory Council

Julie Grand


Transportation Commission

Kathy Griswold


Urban County Executive Committee

Ali Ramlawi

Elizabeth Nelson - (alternate)


WATS

Jack Eaton

Kathy Griswold - (alternate)


Washtenaw Metro Alliance

Jeff Hayner

Elizabeth Nelson


Zoning Board of Appeals

Elizabeth Nelson

Recent Posts

See All

Elizabeth NELSON

DEMOCRAT for Ann Arbor City Council Ward 4

  • Email
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • YouTube

Paid for by the Committee to Elect Elizabeth Nelson 

PO Box 2243. Ann Arbor. MI 48106-2243