Elizabeth Nelson's City Council Blog

LocalPoliticsMatter.png

I write a City Council newsletter with my summary of agenda items coming before City Council. Sign up to receive it first via email, or read it here later on this blog.
I post charts of how Council voted after each meeting, and also post my perspectives on how issues were resolved. I post news that affects Ward 4 residents tagged with "Ward 4 News", with construction updates also tagged "Construction 2021". News that affects all city residents is tagged with "City News".

(Update: Alert Lifted) Boil Water Alert due to Water Main Break at Jackson and Maple (June 22 2021)

June 24, 2021 Update: The City lifted the boil water advisory on June 24, 2021. Testing results showed that there was no evidence of contamination of the water system and water is safe to drink.


Please note the below tips:

  • Throw away ice made during the time of the Advisory (freezing does not kill bacteria).

  • Flush the piping inside your home or business by running all cold water faucets for five minutes.


In addition, lane restrictions will remain in place at the intersection of Jackson Avenue and Maple Road as city crews work to repair the water main break and significant street repairs. Motorists are advised to find an alternate route and avoid the area until further notice. Thank you.

The following was announced by the City on June 22, 2021

https://www.a2gov.org/news/pages/article.aspx?i=803


As a precautionary measure, the City of Ann Arbor is issuing a boil water advisory until further notice for the area bounded by: Jackson, Maple, Pauline, West Liberty, Dicken Woods area, I-94, including Westgate shopping area due to a water main break that occurred on the morning of Tuesday, June 22, 2021, at the intersection of Jackson Avenue and Maple Road.


Please also see the map at:

https://www.a2gov.org/departments/communications/PublishingImages/Boil_Water_Alert_Jackson-Maple_Water_Main_Break_MAP_2021-06-22.pdf

(I have also copied this map to the bottom of this post)


There is no evidence of contamination of the water system, and the city is issuing this boil water advisory as a precautionary measure until further notice. This includes water used for brushing teeth, making ice, washing raw foods, and preparing drinks, as well as water for pets. Water used for bathing, laundry and lawn irrigation does not need to be boiled. The boil water alert is anticipated to be lifted within 48 hours.


The water should be boiled for at least one minute and allowed to cool in a covered container. Bottled water can be used as an alternative. More information on boil water alerts can be found at:

https://www.a2gov.org/departments/water-treatment/about/Pages/Advisories-and-Notifications.aspx


Answers to frequently asked questions can be found at: https://www.a2gov.org/departments/water-treatment/PublishingImages/Pages/default/Boil%20Water%20Advisory%20FAQs.pdf

(I have copied the text of this PDF and put at the bottom of this post)


In addition, all lanes are closed at the intersection of Jackson Avenue and Maple Road while city crews repair the water main break. Motorists are advised to find an alternate route and avoid the area until further notice.


Please check the City's website at https://www.a2gov.org for more information.



June 22, 2021 Boil Water Advisory Frequently Asked Questions As a precautionary measure, the City of Ann Arbor issued a boil water advisory on June 22, 2021 for the area of Jackson Avenue and Maple Road due to a water main break.

What should I do? Consult the map on the city’s website and if you are within the identified boundary of the boil water advisory then you should not drink city tap water without boiling it first. Bring water to a boil and let it boil for one minute, and then let it cool before using. Alternatively, bottled water can be used for drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms that could be in the water.

What happened? What is being done? These precautionary actions are being taken due to a temporary loss of water pressure in the water distribution system within the map boundary. Whenever a water system loses pressure for any significant length of time, precautionary measures are recommended. The loss of water pressure was due to a water main break near the Jackson Avenue and Maple Road intersection. City staff are working to get the break repaired. The break has been isolated and pressure has been restored in the affected area. However, because there was a temporary loss in pressure, the precautionary advisory has been put in place.

When will the advisory be lifted? City staff has collected water samples from the affected area and will be analyzing those samples over the next 24 to 48 hours. Once it is determined that the water quality meets the state drinking water standards, the advisory will be lifted.

Has contamination of the water system been detected? No contamination has been detected at this time. The boil water advisory is precautionary until water quality analyses are completed to confirm the water is safe to drink.

What if I live in the affected area and have already drank the water? No water contamination has been detected at this time, the boil water advisory is precautionary. Until the advisory is lifted customers in the affected area should continue to boil their water for drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, and food preparation. Since no contamination has been detected, there is no action you need to take if you have consumed the water unless you are not feeling well. If you are feeling unwell you should contact your medical provider.

What if my residence or business is just outside the affected area? If your residence or business is outside of the affected area, you do not need to take action or boil water. It is safe for all uses.

Recent Posts

See All